Forum Jump:
96Likes
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-2015, 08:43 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

johnBlanker's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by diagoro View Post
I've seen the message four times in the past three weeks, and shut down the device after every use. it's only on when I'm watching something.
hm. If it were me, I would contact WD and have them issue a replacement. I can't think of anything that could be done otherwise. Maybe others can chime in. After being on this thread for a while, I have never seen users report this behavior before.
johnBlanker is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Old 03-18-2015, 09:19 AM
Member

diagoro's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My mistake in not doing a google search before posting. Seems there are quite a few posts regarding this. Most think it's related to a firmware update issue, and doing a reset (without updating) works......at least until they release the next version.

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/2303211
diagoro is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 06:00 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

WDFan1970's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 51
There's a memory leak in several of the apps. YouTube is the worst offender. Plenty of chatter about this issue at the WD Community...
WDFan1970 is offline

Old 03-19-2015, 06:39 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

cc_in_oh's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post
There's a memory leak in several of the apps. YouTube is the worst offender. Plenty of chatter about this issue at the WD Community...
That makes sense - I don't use any of the apps and have only seen the low memory alert once in 30+ months. Didn't require a reset, just a restart...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 08:09 AM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

Kelson's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,818
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2111 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
I don't use any of the streaming apps either. I don't believe I've ever seen a "low memory" warning, but if I have a Live player sitting unused in standby for a couple weeks I can almost guarantee that it won't come out of standby and I have to power cycle it.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 08:36 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

cc_in_oh's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
I don't use any of the streaming apps either. I don't believe I've ever seen a "low memory" warning, but if I have a Live player sitting unused in standby for a couple weeks I can almost guarantee that it won't come out of standby and I have to power cycle it.
I've had to start using the "hard-off" every night. If I don't, it may start OK, but often will either freeze up and stop responding to the remote, or folder navigation is so slow that it's quicker to replug than wait for it. And that's with ML and content info turned off. But that's happened so frequently that I've pretty much ruled out any association with my one-time-only low memory alert...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 09:37 AM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

Kelson's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,818
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2111 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Unfortunately, to do a hard-off from the remote you have to hold the power button for 5 sec. I use a Harmony remote and there is no primitive power command for the Live-SMP that will turn the unit off. The power toggle command only puts it into standby. Generally that is OK with me because it has to be in standby for it to be network accessible. I have my units located for easy access to pull the power plug from the back.

There has been so much continuing talk about how wonderful Kodi is, I'm going to install a copy on my PC to check it out. If if knocks my socks off as a media player relative to using the Live-SMP, it may be time for a change.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 10:10 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

jkasanic's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
I've had to start using the "hard-off" every night. If I don't, it may start OK, but often will either freeze up and stop responding to the remote, or folder navigation is so slow that it's quicker to replug than wait for it. And that's with ML and content info turned off. But that's happened so frequently that I've pretty much ruled out any association with my one-time-only low memory alert...

I can confirm similar issues with my setup. I predominantly use a Network Share for streaming as well as the Netflix and SlingPlayer app. Unbearably slow folder navigation with the network share and remote freezing with the other two apps are frequent problems I encounter. Unplugging is most often my only choice. As critical as I've been of my Popcorn Hour players, this WDTV gets reset more often than those 3 other players combined.
jkasanic is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 10:32 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

cc_in_oh's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkasanic View Post
I can confirm similar issues with my setup. I predominantly use a Network Share for streaming as well as the Netflix and SlingPlayer app. Unbearably slow folder navigation with the network share and remote freezing with the other two apps are frequent problems I encounter. Unplugging is most often my only choice. As critical as I've been of my Popcorn Hour players, this WDTV gets reset more often than those 3 other players combined.
Are you using hard-off or standby? With hard-off I very rarely need to re-plug - worst case is occasionally having to reconnect network or share.

I forgot that I did try out the slingplayer app, but don't use it ongoing because the cable box is attached to the same TV as the SMP...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 11:03 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

jkasanic's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Are you using hard-off or standby? With hard-off I very rarely need to re-plug - worst case is occasionally having to reconnect network or share.

I forgot that I did try out the slingplayer app, but don't use it ongoing because the cable box is attached to the same TV as the SMP...

Good question. I hold the power button for a few seconds to turn it "off". I don't see any lights on the front. Is this what you mean?
jkasanic is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 11:09 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

JRock3x8's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 2,555
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 311
ok the adolescent me is FIGHTING to stay quiet with all this talk of "hard-offs"

fighting, guys...
JRock3x8 is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 12:43 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

cc_in_oh's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkasanic View Post
Good question. I hold the power button for a few seconds to turn it "off". I don't see any lights on the front. Is this what you mean?
Yes, holding the power button until it shuts down. For me that mitigates the problems; yours must have other issues. How about media library or content info? How many files on your shares? WiFi or wired?

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 12:49 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

cc_in_oh's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
ok the adolescent me is FIGHTING to stay quiet with all this talk of "hard-offs"

fighting, guys...
<Slap> Get ahold of yourself! Wait - that didn't come out right...
JRock3x8 likes this.

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 01:00 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

JRock3x8's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 2,555
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
<Slap> Get ahold of yourself! Wait - that didn't come out right...
roflmao
JRock3x8 is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 03:41 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

WDFan1970's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Unfortunately, to do a hard-off from the remote you have to hold the power button for 5 sec. I use a Harmony remote and there is no primitive power command for the Live-SMP that will turn the unit off.
You can also set the power feature in the settings that does a shutdown (not standby) after a set interval (3 hours by default).
WDFan1970 is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 05:13 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

jkasanic's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Yes, holding the power button until it shuts down. For me that mitigates the problems; yours must have other issues. How about media library or content info? How many files on your shares? WiFi or wired?
Honestly, Media Library was a complete joke to me. I have a pretty extensive collection of TV shows and BluRays (22TB) but I really didn't like how the media files the WDTV creates need to be local (i.e. where the media is stored). I just shut it off and use the list view. I also have issues with it forgetting my share but that's not a huge deal. Also, I just remembered that I'm not using Netflix on the WDTV (just my tv) so it's either my network share or the Slingplayer app.
jkasanic is offline
Old 03-19-2015, 10:37 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

techflaws's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I don't mind turning it off completely, since I'm passing the device on my way to the kitchen or something anyway. Thus I've never seen any weird effects people keep reporting about that might be connected to the player waking up improperly from standby.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline
Old 03-20-2015, 02:58 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

JRock3x8's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 2,555
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkasanic View Post
Honestly, Media Library was a complete joke to me. I have a pretty extensive collection of TV shows and BluRays (22TB) but I really didn't like how the media files the WDTV creates need to be local (i.e. where the media is stored). I just shut it off and use the list view. I also have issues with it forgetting my share but that's not a huge deal. Also, I just remembered that I'm not using Netflix on the WDTV (just my tv) so it's either my network share or the Slingplayer app.
agree wholeheartedly. the lack of a nicer interface is the only thing that makes this box a real poop show. Otherwise its great.
JRock3x8 is offline
Old 03-20-2015, 08:26 AM
Newbie

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I recommend using tversity for streaming locally stored content. I had issues with playback when I first got this thing. I had used tversity with my directv box so I tried it on the WD player and does really well with all kinds of different file formats. If you are having problems give it a try.
hittinbottom is offline
Old 03-22-2015, 09:42 AM
Senior Member

insync44's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I rolled the newest firmware back to 2.01.86 and have had no lock ups etc for weeks now.
My WDTV live streaming is a trifle clunky but I cannot find any other streaming device that plays all my video files as efficiently.
Never use any of the Apps but love the way it downloads the backdrops and descriptions of each TV episode & Movie. It remembers the last played position of each video and deletes them after playing.
For USB playing of videos, IMO, there is no replacement.
insync44 is offline
Old 03-22-2015, 10:19 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

cc_in_oh's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkasanic View Post
Honestly, Media Library was a complete joke to me. I have a pretty extensive collection of TV shows and BluRays (22TB) but I really didn't like how the media files the WDTV creates need to be local (i.e. where the media is stored). I just shut it off and use the list view. I also have issues with it forgetting my share but that's not a huge deal. Also, I just remembered that I'm not using Netflix on the WDTV (just my tv) so it's either my network share or the Slingplayer app.
I never used content info - it might be OK for movies but completely impractical for TV. I was using ML though, to aggregate all my shares into one unified top view at desired subfolder levels. It worked great when I only had a thousand or 2 TV episodes in the library...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline
Old 03-22-2015, 10:35 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

jkasanic's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
I never used content info - it might be OK for movies but completely impractical for TV. I was using ML though, to aggregate all my shares into one unified top view at desired subfolder levels. It worked great when I only had a thousand or 2 TV episodes in the library...
I have all my media in unRAID server so the WDTV only sees one share by default. It's just a shame that WD is so far behind on their front end...
jkasanic is offline
Old 03-23-2015, 02:53 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

JRock3x8's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 2,555
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 311
this weekend I was watching a rip of big hero 6 and about 30% of the way through the audio jsut went haywire and all I heard was very loud static until I reset the stereo. It didn't happen again. That has never happened before.

Is that the file, the player or the receiver?
JRock3x8 is offline
Old 03-23-2015, 07:38 PM
Member

LoudDad's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
this weekend I was watching a rip of big hero 6 and about 30% of the way through the audio jsut went haywire and all I heard was very loud static until I reset the stereo. It didn't happen again. That has never happened before.

Is that the file, the player or the receiver?
That has happened to me about a dozen times.
Not sure if it was only with DTS-HD MA soundtracks or also with DTS.
Need to pause movies and power cycle my receiver and it's good again.
It seems to be random, because if you play the same chapter again it won't happen.
I'm assuming it's something to do with the WD and my receiver getting out of sync on the HDMI audio stream.
I have WD TV Live and a pioneer sc-1328 receiver.
LoudDad is offline
Old 03-24-2015, 02:38 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

JRock3x8's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 2,555
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoudDad View Post
That has happened to me about a dozen times.
Not sure if it was only with DTS-HD MA soundtracks or also with DTS.
Need to pause movies and power cycle my receiver and it's good again.
It seems to be random, because if you play the same chapter again it won't happen.
I'm assuming it's something to do with the WD and my receiver getting out of sync on the HDMI audio stream.
I have WD TV Live and a pioneer sc-1328 receiver.
mine is also a pioneer VSX-523-K or something like that.
JRock3x8 is offline
Old 03-29-2015, 05:09 PM
Member

Mercador's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys,

Just got the device today and I have two quick questions about it.

When I started to configure the device, I put several folders from my NAS to the library. Get Content Info was set on Auto and it totally destroyed my router to say at least. After a couple of cold reboots on my router and switch, I finally get my network back

Questions are:

1- Is it possible to get content info per folder, manually ?
2- Do the files must be under the media library ?

Because I would use the get content info only for the movies of my daughter, I don't need them personally. I don't like seeing a lot of metadata files and thumbnails around in my NAS.

Thanks !
Mercador is offline
Old 03-29-2015, 05:37 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

cc_in_oh's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercador View Post
Hello guys,

Just got the device today and I have two quick questions about it.

When I started to configure the device, I put several folders from my NAS to the library. Get Content Info was set on Auto and it totally destroyed my router to say at least. After a couple of cold reboots on my router and switch, I finally get my network back

Questions are:

1- Is it possible to get content info per folder, manually ?
2- Do the files must be under the media library ?

Because I would use the get content info only for the movies of my daughter, I don't need them personally. I don't like seeing a lot of metadata files and thumbnails around in my NAS.

Thanks !
You can set to manual only - not sure if it works at the folder level - just try it and see. Whatever problem it caused your router might still happen on manual though.

You don't have to use ML. If you only have one NAS volume, you can set up one share at the root (or top folder for media). Or you can set up multiple shares and re-select content source to switch among them...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline
Old 03-29-2015, 09:56 PM
Advanced Member

DeadEd's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Now I'm thinking about getting a chromebox with Kodi to replace my WDTV boxes. Only because navigation is sooooooooo painfully slow with 800+ movies and a similar number of TV shows. Anyone else here go that route? Maybe I'll just buy one and play with it for a bit. I wish WDTV would update their hardware.

--. .-. .- - . ..-. ..- .-.. / -.. . .- -..
Dyslexics are teople poo.

Sony XBR-65A1E
DeadEd is online now
Old 03-30-2015, 04:03 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

cc_in_oh's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadEd View Post
Now I'm thinking about getting a chromebox with Kodi to replace my WDTV boxes. Only because navigation is sooooooooo painfully slow with 800+ movies and a similar number of TV shows. Anyone else here go that route? Maybe I'll just buy one and play with it for a bit. I wish WDTV would update their hardware.
The FTV might also be worth a 2nd look now that Amazon has semi-enabled the USB port?

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline
Old 03-30-2015, 06:25 AM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

Kelson's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,818
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2111 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadEd View Post
Now I'm thinking about getting a chromebox with Kodi to replace my WDTV boxes. Only because navigation is sooooooooo painfully slow with 800+ movies and a similar number of TV shows. Anyone else here go that route? Maybe I'll just buy one and play with it for a bit. I wish WDTV would update their hardware.
From what others have written, I imagine that if you use the Media Library that would be the case -- things get slow. I don't use M-L or care about scraping meta-data. I prefer a title list-based interface and my DLNA server has great content sorting and organizing features. When not using the M-L, navigation is pretty much as quick as I can push a button. I also would like to see some higher power hardware, primarily a GigE port but even with the way it is, nothing touches it in the $100 price-class -- that is why I have 3 of them. That appears to be their price-target so they can play in the same market as RoKu and A-TV and not be way out of line.

Having said that, all the discussion around Kodi has piqued my curiosity and I want to explore it too. The nice thing about Kodi is that you don't have to buy anything to test it out. Just download the Win version and install it on your PC to kick the tires. Then, if you like it you can start thinking about spending $160 for a Chomebox.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement



Tags
Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player Wifi , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player
Thread Tools


Forum Jump:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off