Forum Jump:
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2007, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Breadmanben's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've somehow setup captions on comcast and can't figure out how to turn them off. I know it is not my TV because I've verified that captions are set to off. It only appears on the HD channels and a few digital channels.

Any ideas on what I did to have this happen? Anyone else have this seemingly simple problem?


Steve
Breadmanben is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Old 05-27-2007, 08:51 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

afiggatt's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 4,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which set top box do you have? If you have a Motorola DVR, turn the box off and press menu on the remote or front panel. This will bring up the setup menu which has the closed caption options. Details for the Motorola DVRs can be found at http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR/
afiggatt is offline
Old 05-28-2007, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Breadmanben's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you! That worked perfectly. I have no idea how that happened but I'd switched it to enabled when I plugged in my new TV.

Steve
Breadmanben is offline

Old 05-28-2007, 02:28 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

afiggatt's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 4,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to be able to help!
afiggatt is offline
Old 12-15-2008, 11:56 PM
Newbie

Punisher007's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much! The closed captioning was driving me nuts.
Punisher007 is offline
Old 01-23-2009, 04:53 PM
Newbie

michelle_1's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afiggatt View Post

Which set top box do you have? If you have a Motorola DVR, turn the box off and press menu on the remote or front panel. This will bring up the setup menu which has the closed caption options. Details for the Motorola DVRs can be found at ....

Wow. I can't believe I looked through every menu and submenu on both the TV and Cable Box (while turned on-doh) before checking here. Thank you so much afiggatt.
michelle_1 is offline
Old 11-09-2009, 05:31 PM
Newbie

jemmert's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perfect. Hours of frustration ended in 10 seconds!
jemmert is offline
Old 02-24-2011, 04:36 PM
Newbie

tinygarcia27's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much. You are my new best friend - I spent so much time trying to fix this. It worked perfectly in seconds..!
tinygarcia27 is offline
Old 10-16-2011, 10:02 AM
Newbie

janelogon's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much for posting this!

I spent literally hours over the last few months trying to do this for my elderly mom. She spends most of the day watching tv, and usually likes captions on, but oftentimes wants them gone. I was focusing all my energies on the tv and the surround sound system, sure that one of them was the culprit; especially since the captions option on the tv menu is greyed out. I had tried all over the web, the DVD user manuals for both, and finally just typed "can't turn off captions" into Google. Your post was the first thing that came up. I love you, whoever you are.

I had also tried the setup stuff on Comcast's regular menu. And, sadly, I knew from before that there was a menu that required the Comcast box to be turned off to get to, but hadn't pursued it.

THANK YOU AGAIN!!!

~Lulu

janelogon is offline
Old 10-25-2011, 10:06 PM

gregzoll's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Breadmanben View Post

I've somehow setup captions on comcast and can't figure out how to turn them off. I know it is not my TV because I've verified that captions are set to off. It only appears on the HD channels and a few digital channels.

Any ideas on what I did to have this happen? Anyone else have this seemingly simple problem?


Steve

Now, that seems like a problem now, doesn't it. The really unfruitful info would be, what box that you have and what remote.
gregzoll is offline
Old 10-26-2011, 05:27 AM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

Ratman's Avatar

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,619
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1522 Post(s)
Liked: 1250
If you read beyond the first post, you will see that the problem was resolved back in May 2007.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Thread Tools


Forum Jump:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off