Forum Jump:
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2014, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Decoder Error from Windows Media Center in Windows 7

I've been using Windows Media Center along with an ATI Tuner for a handful of years with no issues. The last time I used it was two evenings ago and it worked fine. Now when I go to Live TV or Recorded TV and try to play within Windows Media Center I get this error:

Decoder Error
The video decoder is not working, is not installed, or is not supported. Try installing the codec or restarting your computer. For more information about codecs, see Windows Help.

Restarting has not resolved the issue. No programs or codecs (to the best of my knowledge) have been installed within this time. The codecs I have installed are listed below (sorry if it is messy, I couldn't add it as an image file since I'm new).

Am I missing a codec that Windows Media Center needs? Do I have any unnecessary codecs which may be interfering with my video playback? In the post "I'm getting a decoder error when I open WMC to watch live tv" on this forum Ceton support implies that this may be an issue. I'm guessing the Cinepak Codec is unnecessary but I can't figure out how to uninstall it (it isn't under Programs and Features).

In troubleshooting this I realized that if I go to my recorded TV folder I can right-click on content and open it with Windows Media Player and it works fine but when I select Windows Media Center instead I still get the decoder error.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated! I'm hoping I don't have to re-install Windows Media Center and setup my tuner again.


Audio Codecs

Type Name Format Binary Version
ACM Microsoft IMA ADPCM CODEC 0011 imaadp32.acm 6.1.7600.16385
ACM Microsoft CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law CODEC 0007 msg711.acm 6.1.7600.16385
ACM Microsoft GSM 6.10 Audio CODEC 0031 msgsm32.acm 6.1.7600.16385
ACM Microsoft ADPCM CODEC 0002 msadp32.acm 6.1.7600.16385
ACM Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (decode only) 0055 l3codeca.acm 1.9.0.401
ACM Messenger Audio Codec 028E sirenacm.dll 15.4.3538.513
ACM Microsoft PCM Converter 0001
DMO WMAudio Decoder DMO 0160, 0161, 0162, 0163 WMADMOD.DLL 6.1.7601.17514
DMO WMAPro over S/PDIF DMO 0162 WMADMOD.DLL 6.1.7601.17514
DMO WMSpeech Decoder DMO 000A, 000B WMSPDMOD.DLL 6.1.7601.17514
DMO MP3 Decoder DMO 0055 mp3dmod.dll 6.1.7600.16385

Video Codecs

Type Name Format Binary Version
ICM Microsoft RLE MRLE msrle32.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Microsoft Video 1 MSVC msvidc32.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Microsoft YUV UYVY msyuv.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Intel IYUV codec IYUV iyuv_32.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Toshiba YUV Codec Y411 tsbyuv.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Cinepak Codec by Radius cvid iccvid.dll 1.10.0.13
ICM ffdshow Video Codec FFDS
ICM XviD MPEG-4 Codec XVID
DMO Mpeg4s Decoder DMO mp4s, MP4S, m4s2, M4S2, MP4V, mp4v, XVID, xvid, DIVX, DX50 mp4sdecd.dll 6.1.7600.16385
DMO WMV Screen decoder DMO MSS1, MSS2 wmvsdecd.dll 6.1.7601.17514
DMO WMVideo Decoder DMO WMV1, WMV2, WMV3, WMVA, WVC1, WMVP, WVP2 wmvdecod.dll 6.1.7601.18221
DMO Mpeg43 Decoder DMO mp43, MP43 mp43decd.dll 6.1.7600.16385
DMO Mpeg4 Decoder DMO MPG4, mpg4, mp42, MP42 mpg4decd.dll 6.1.7600.16385
SubtleAphex is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Old 10-12-2014, 12:31 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

qz3fwd's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubtleAphex View Post
I've been using Windows Media Center along with an ATI Tuner for a handful of years with no issues. The last time I used it was two evenings ago and it worked fine. Now when I go to Live TV or Recorded TV and try to play within Windows Media Center I get this error:

Decoder Error
The video decoder is not working, is not installed, or is not supported. Try installing the codec or restarting your computer. For more information about codecs, see Windows Help.

Restarting has not resolved the issue. No programs or codecs (to the best of my knowledge) have been installed within this time. The codecs I have installed are listed below (sorry if it is messy, I couldn't add it as an image file since I'm new).

Am I missing a codec that Windows Media Center needs? Do I have any unnecessary codecs which may be interfering with my video playback? In the post "I'm getting a decoder error when I open WMC to watch live tv" on this forum Ceton support implies that this may be an issue. I'm guessing the Cinepak Codec is unnecessary but I can't figure out how to uninstall it (it isn't under Programs and Features).

In troubleshooting this I realized that if I go to my recorded TV folder I can right-click on content and open it with Windows Media Player and it works fine but when I select Windows Media Center instead I still get the decoder error.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated! I'm hoping I don't have to re-install Windows Media Center and setup my tuner again.


Audio Codecs

Type Name Format Binary Version
ACM Microsoft IMA ADPCM CODEC 0011 imaadp32.acm 6.1.7600.16385
ACM Microsoft CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law CODEC 0007 msg711.acm 6.1.7600.16385
ACM Microsoft GSM 6.10 Audio CODEC 0031 msgsm32.acm 6.1.7600.16385
ACM Microsoft ADPCM CODEC 0002 msadp32.acm 6.1.7600.16385
ACM Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (decode only) 0055 l3codeca.acm 1.9.0.401
ACM Messenger Audio Codec 028E sirenacm.dll 15.4.3538.513
ACM Microsoft PCM Converter 0001
DMO WMAudio Decoder DMO 0160, 0161, 0162, 0163 WMADMOD.DLL 6.1.7601.17514
DMO WMAPro over S/PDIF DMO 0162 WMADMOD.DLL 6.1.7601.17514
DMO WMSpeech Decoder DMO 000A, 000B WMSPDMOD.DLL 6.1.7601.17514
DMO MP3 Decoder DMO 0055 mp3dmod.dll 6.1.7600.16385

Video Codecs

Type Name Format Binary Version
ICM Microsoft RLE MRLE msrle32.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Microsoft Video 1 MSVC msvidc32.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Microsoft YUV UYVY msyuv.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Intel IYUV codec IYUV iyuv_32.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Toshiba YUV Codec Y411 tsbyuv.dll 6.1.7601.17514
ICM Cinepak Codec by Radius cvid iccvid.dll 1.10.0.13
ICM ffdshow Video Codec FFDS
ICM XviD MPEG-4 Codec XVID
DMO Mpeg4s Decoder DMO mp4s, MP4S, m4s2, M4S2, MP4V, mp4v, XVID, xvid, DIVX, DX50 mp4sdecd.dll 6.1.7600.16385
DMO WMV Screen decoder DMO MSS1, MSS2 wmvsdecd.dll 6.1.7601.17514
DMO WMVideo Decoder DMO WMV1, WMV2, WMV3, WMVA, WVC1, WMVP, WVP2 wmvdecod.dll 6.1.7601.18221
DMO Mpeg43 Decoder DMO mp43, MP43 mp43decd.dll 6.1.7600.16385
DMO Mpeg4 Decoder DMO MPG4, mpg4, mp42, MP42 mpg4decd.dll 6.1.7600.16385
hmm-where are your MPEG2 & AC3 decoders????
Do you live in the US or EU? If you live in the US, then broadcast is MPEG2 video and AC3 audio, while Euroland is H.264.....maybe some crapware/malware founds its way onto your system and was kind enough to remove the Microsoft codecs and or replaced them with infected versions and MCE see's them as no longer valid? Good luck.
qz3fwd is offline
Old 10-12-2014, 04:38 PM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

Foxbat121's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,550
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 433
By default, WMC uses Media Foundation and the built-in decoders which probably won't be listed in the DX filter lists unless the tool can enumerate the MF decoders as well.
Foxbat121 is offline

Old 10-12-2014, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for your replies. I'm getting the sense that I either need to re-install or repair Windows Media Center. Do you agree? I'd prefer to not overwrite my CableCard settings since doing so may require involving the cable company to get things set back up properly.

Can I repair Windows Media Center? I know in previous Windows versions there was an option to repair (re-install program files which are missing / corrupt) without overwriting settings. In Windows 7 it looks like I can turn the feature (Windows Media Center or Windows Media Player) on or off but that doesn't actually remove the program itself. Will it force a repair action on the program? Will it preserve my current Windows Media Center settings?

Unfortunately it doesn't look like I have any meaningful System Restore points so that isn't an option. Please let me know what you suggest for resolving this issue.
SubtleAphex is offline
Old 10-13-2014, 10:32 AM
Senior Member

dicko2's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Before you reinstall, check your audio settings, though I cant imagine why they would change if things had been working for years.

Setting both the windows audio in the Sound control panel and setting WMC to 5.1 will give you the decoder error screen if you are using HDMI audio to the TV. Another way to fix it is to uncheck "exclusive mode" in the control panel but that disables pass through audio.
dicko2 is offline
Old 10-13-2014, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicko2 View Post
Before you reinstall, check your audio settings, though I cant imagine why they would change if things had been working for years.

Setting both the windows audio in the Sound control panel and setting WMC to 5.1 will give you the decoder error screen if you are using HDMI audio to the TV. Another way to fix it is to uncheck "exclusive mode" in the control panel but that disables pass through audio.
Thanks for the suggestion. I unchecked "exclusive mode" on all of my sound devices but that didn't fix the issue. I'm using HDMI to my monitor but the audio is going from my soundcard to my old (analog) speakers. The playback devices I have listed are:
- ATI HDMI Output, ATI High Definition Audio Device, Ready
- Speakers, Realtek High Definition Audio, Default Device
- Headphones, Realtek High Definition Audio, Not plugged in
- Realtek Digital Output, Realtek High Definition Audio, Ready
SubtleAphex is offline
Old 10-13-2014, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've also tried making ffdshow my default for codecs but that hasn't worked either. I uninstalled the previous version of ffdshow on my machine (v1.0) and reinstalled the latest version (1.3.4531, tried both 32 bit and 64 bit versions). I used Win7DSFilterTweaker_5.9 to set ffdshow as the default for most codecs instead of Microsoft (and also tried disabling some of the Microsoft stuff) but I still get the same error.

Any other suggestions are certainly welcome. For now I've realized that I can actually hit record on a show I want to watch in WMC and then open WMP (Windows Media Player) and it will play the show as it continues to record. I'll resist uninstalling WMC for as long as possible (or until I figure out how to get all of my CableCard settings).

Is it possible to reinstall Media Foundation on its own?
SubtleAphex is offline
Old 10-13-2014, 12:27 PM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

Foxbat121's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,550
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 433
Messing with codec install/uninstall on a WMC machine is a sure fire way to mess up the WMC Media Foundation setup. None of the external codec can work with copy-protected shows. Only Media Foundation decoders can handle them.
Foxbat121 is offline
Old 10-13-2014, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Messing with codec install/uninstall on a WMC machine is a sure fire way to mess up the WMC Media Foundation setup. None of the external codec can work with copy-protected shows. Only Media Foundation decoders can handle them.
Thanks for the information regarding only Media Foundation being able to handle copy-protected playback.

Do you have any suggestions for repairing WMC or do I need to turn it off / on in features?

I'm assuming the Codec Tweak Tool would do more harm then good?
SubtleAphex is offline
Old 10-13-2014, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
SubtleAphex is offline
Old 10-13-2014, 05:32 PM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

Foxbat121's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,550
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 433
There is a Media Center reset command you can try. Before you do that, make a backup of the recording schedules so that you can easily restore all your scheduled recording. Google it.


I have learnt my lessons long time ago. I will never install any codecs or codec tweak tools unless I can be sure it won't mess up the WMC. There is no tool to tweak WMC's Media Foundation protected decoding path. So, yes, any codec tool can potentially wreak havoc with WMC.
Foxbat121 is offline
Old 10-13-2014, 07:31 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

hammerdwn's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,883
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubtleAphex View Post
- ATI HDMI Output, ATI High Definition Audio Device, Ready
- Speakers, Realtek High Definition Audio, Default Device
- Headphones, Realtek High Definition Audio, Not plugged in
- Realtek Digital Output, Realtek High Definition Audio, Ready
one by one, highlight each one, click CONFIGURE, choose STEREO, next/finish.

Re-run audio setup in WMC.

XBR-65Z9D | UBD-K8500 | Xfinity 4k XG1v4 | JRMC HTPC w/9 cable tuners
AVR-X2200W | Fluance SV 7.1 + eD A3-300

hammerdwn is offline
Old 10-16-2014, 06:04 AM
Newbie

ces001's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Decoder error in WMC

I had the same problem recently. WMC had been working fine since I first installed my TV tuner card (Hauppauge 2550) in July, 2014. Then last Saturday, (Oct. 11th) I got the decoder error message and the sound would not play through my surround sound speakers. After several failed attempts that included deleting and re-installing the TV tuner card drivers and numerous reboots, I tried the Windows system restore feature and rolled my computer back to a few days before the problem started. That solved the problem.

I can only guess that a recent windows update caused the problem, but cannot be certain.

I hope this helps...good luck!

Last edited by ces001; 10-16-2014 at 06:07 AM.
ces001 is offline
Old 10-17-2014, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ces001 View Post
I had the same problem recently. WMC had been working fine since I first installed my TV tuner card (Hauppauge 2550) in July, 2014. Then last Saturday, (Oct. 11th) I got the decoder error message and the sound would not play through my surround sound speakers. After several failed attempts that included deleting and re-installing the TV tuner card drivers and numerous reboots, I tried the Windows system restore feature and rolled my computer back to a few days before the problem started. That solved the problem.

I can only guess that a recent windows update caused the problem, but cannot be certain.

I hope this helps...good luck!
Thanks, this is certainly helpful - I also noticed the issue for the first time on the evening of the 11th (it was working on the 10th). Since seeing this I uninstalled all my windows updates between 09/15 and 10/12 but that didn't fix the issue (I wish I had a meaningful restore point). I've also turned the WMP and WMC features off, restarted then back on again...no luck. I tried pushing this as a potential bug to Windows support but I'm not sure how much traction I got (they don't share the report they are supposedly sending to the developers).

Windows support did point me to another thread from a few years ago reporting this same error message. I've started posting there also but so far no luck: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...=1413602162155.

Hoping but not holding my breath for a future Windows update to fix what has been broken.

Any other suggestions are greatly appreciated!
SubtleAphex is offline
Old 10-18-2014, 05:55 AM
Newbie

ces001's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Decoder error in WMC

Thanks, this is certainly helpful - I also noticed the issue for the first time on the evening of the 11th (it was working on the 10th). Since seeing this I uninstalled all my windows updates between 09/15 and 10/12 but that didn't fix the issue (I wish I had a meaningful restore point). I've also turned the WMP and WMC features off, restarted then back on again...no luck. I tried pushing this as a potential bug to Windows support but I'm not sure how much traction I got (they don't share the report they are supposedly sending to the developers).

Hoping but not holding my breath for a future Windows update to fix what has been broken.

Any other suggestions are greatly appreciated!



There was one other change that I found and made after surfing the web regarding this issue. I changed the Windows Media Center Receiver Service from a specific account name to a Local System account. The procedure is as follows:

  1. Change the Windows Media Center Receiver Service from a specific account name to a Local System account:
    1. Click Start, and type Administrative tools in the Search box.
      Click Administrative tools in the search results.
    2. Double-click Services.Figure 4: Services in Administrative Tools
    3. Scroll down the Services list and find Windows Media Center Receiver Service. You might have to widen the Name column by clicking and dragging the right side of column title.
    4. Right-click Windows Media Center Receiver Service, and then click Properties.
      Figure 5: Windows Media Center Receiver Service: Properties
    5. Click the Log On tab, and then select Local System account.
      Figure 6: Logging on as Local System Account
    6. Click Apply, and then click OK on the Services message.
      Figure 7: Services warning
    7. Restart the computer.
    8. Click OK again, and restart the computer.
ces001 is offline
Old 10-18-2014, 08:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ces001 View Post


There was one other change that I found and made after surfing the web regarding this issue. I changed the Windows Media Center Receiver Service from a specific account name to a Local System account. The procedure is as follows:

  1. Change the Windows Media Center Receiver Service from a specific account name to a Local System account:
    1. Click Start, and type Administrative tools in the Search box.
      Click Administrative tools in the search results.
    2. Double-click Services.Figure 4: Services in Administrative Tools
    3. Scroll down the Services list and find Windows Media Center Receiver Service. You might have to widen the Name column by clicking and dragging the right side of column title.
    4. Right-click Windows Media Center Receiver Service, and then click Properties.
      Figure 5: Windows Media Center Receiver Service: Properties
    5. Click the Log On tab, and then select Local System account.
      Figure 6: Logging on as Local System Account
    6. Click Apply, and then click OK on the Services message.
      Figure 7: Services warning
    7. Restart the computer.
    8. Click OK again, and restart the computer.
Thanks but this didn't work either - I tried it even though it seemed like it was for solving tuner issues. I think doing a repair install would probably fix the issue but at this point I'm not sure it's worth it - I need to triple-check that some important files are properly backed up first.

Windows has been rolling out the updates over the last couple days (>40 for my machine) but so far nothing that addresses this issue.
SubtleAphex is offline
Old 10-19-2014, 11:24 AM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

Charles R's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 12,197
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 687
If possible I would punt and re-install the OS, etc. Sure it's not the prettiest solution but often it's the most effective and fastest. No, I don't think it will come back if you do and some issues don't have a solution at least worth hunting for...

| 120" Screen | 2K Projector | 5.2.4 Audio | Apple TV 4K | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 Server via SMB/NFS/Plex Media Server | LG OLED TV | TiVo | Apple TV 4K | Blu-ray Movies for Sale | Digital HD Codes for Sale |
| Water cooled PC - i7-8700K - 32GB RAM - Optane RAID 0 - 1080 Ti - 4K Monitor |
Charles R is offline
Old 11-07-2014, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Since nothing else worked I ended up doing a Windows repair (upgrade) install. This fixed the issue.
SubtleAphex is offline
Old 11-23-2015, 04:02 PM
Newbie

Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I prefer not to have to do complete reinstalls - wastes too much time and effort.

Windows 7 with ATI Radeon 5400, AMD Catalyst software.

Having read a bit and tried a few things, it is working again. Without screwing it up and retesting, I'm not sure exactly what fixed it and if order is important but probably something like this:

a. AMD Catalyst Clean uninstall utility - run and reboot. There is commentary that suggests this night be bad, but I couldn't find a good way to roll back the last update which appears to have broken my system.
[not permitted to post link yet]
b. Reinstall previously functioning version of AMD catalyst.
c. Remove and reinstall Windows Media Centre - ControlPanels>Programs and Features>Turn Windows features on or off>[Please wait....]>Media Features>expand. Uncheck Windows Media Centre, close control panel, reboot. After reboot, go back to the control panel, check Windows Media Centre, close control panel, reboot.

Other things I tried which probably made no difference:
* uninstall/reinstall Shark007 advanced codecs
* uninstall/reinstall TV tuner driver
* fiddling with sound output settings
* running registry cleaner

I have not tried to reapply the latest AMD catalyst update, since I don't fancy wasting more time breaking my system which has not caused many issues for years.
blueytoo is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement


Tags
codec , decoder error , windows media center
Thread Tools


Forum Jump:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off