Forum Jump:
Thread Tools
Old 04-06-2007, 11:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member

nikkosantiago's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case anyone gets the following connection error: 80710102 when trying to get online with their ps3 here is my experience and the way to fix it.

Until today, I never had any issues getting online, I have a wired connection into a router, acting as DHCP server, then into a cable modem. Today, though, I could not get online, I was connected to my router, but not to the internet. I kept on getting the above DNS error code. After searching around here, I couldn't find a solution, so I began to look at the problem more closely. Your ISP provider typically gives its customers several DNS IP's and these are stored in your router in the setup menus, usually on the very first page. The ps3 automatically gets the top two DNS IP's and stores them in your network config menus. If, by chance, your 1st DNS IP goes dark and is not recognized by your internet provider, then typically, the client (usually a pc) attached to the router uses the next one down the list, so no problem. BUT, with the sony ps3, there is a problem. The ps3 does not go to the second stored DNS IP. The solution to this problem, if it happens to any of you, is to manually enter your DNS IP's, but reverse their order of importance. Once I did this, I had no problems and internet activity returned as usual. I did a search on Sony's tech support forums and found countless people having similar issues. Hopefully, Sony will fix this annoyance in a firmware upgrade, in order to utilize the second DNS entry but who knows?

Cheers!
nikkosantiago is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Old 04-08-2007, 03:50 PM
Newbie

charpenay's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry i'm french and my english is so worse :-)
I had the same problem, i putted my playstation in dmz with my router
charpenay is offline
Old 06-16-2008, 04:25 PM
Newbie

waffl3man's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do i manually access my modem?
waffl3man is offline

Old 06-16-2008, 04:52 PM
Senior Member

Dball2323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Underwood SD
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1st DNS IP goes dark

Care to elaborate on this a little bit?
Dball2323 is offline
Old 06-17-2008, 05:27 AM
Senior Member

Trat's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by waffl3man View Post

how do i manually access my modem?

Not your modem, but your router. What can you do with your modem? Anyway, you access your router by entering its ip adress in your browser. Google for that adress.
Trat is offline
Old 06-17-2008, 05:42 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

TornadoTJ's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,692
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1835 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dball2323 View Post

1st DNS IP goes dark

Care to elaborate on this a little bit?

As in that DNS server fails or becomes unreachable.
TornadoTJ is online now
Old 06-17-2008, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member

Dioneo's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GTA IV
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did have a similar problem with one of my ISP's DNS servers (I think). I started using the OpenDNS* servers instead. No problems since.

*If you want to use OpenDNS make sure you read and are ok with:
http://opendns.com/how/free/how-...endns-be-free/
Dioneo is offline
Old 08-13-2008, 11:15 AM
Newbie

joerecoba's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you mean, nikkosantiago, by saying (manually enter your DNS IP's, but reverse their order of importance) pls give ex for an ordered and a nonordered DNS

jojo
joerecoba is offline
Old 08-13-2008, 12:06 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

ppshooky's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Where the sun don't shine.
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm...I think I haven't had any issues with this for awhile. I realized that my router was having problems releasing my PS3 address (because I said the lease was indefinite) and that was causing some screwy things with the IP address I assigned the MAC address. Frankly, I'm surprised the PS3 was even able to get onto the internet.

Once I released the lease and gave the PS3 a new lease, I have not had that issue pop up.
ppshooky is offline
Old 08-14-2008, 01:53 AM
Senior Member

psychdoctor's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dayton
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerecoba View Post

What do you mean, nikkosantiago, by saying (manually enter your DNS IP's, but reverse their order of importance) pls give ex for an ordered and a nonordered DNS

First you must find DNS server information. To do this, using your PC,
Go to network connections:

Go to status:

Go to support

click on Details

you will see something like this:
DNS 1: 207.99.78.12
DNS 2: 207.99.78.13

If you are using a static IP for PS3, you must enter DNS information. Most people enter the information in order. The OP recommends reversing the order. So you would enter in DNS 1: 207.99.78.13 and DNS 2: 207.99.78.12.

I found this did not work for my occasional connection problems that would sign me out of PSN network. If you are using a router like Linksys wrt54g or something similar you must make sure your static IP is a number that is outside of the range of the DHCP Server or you will have conflicts. For example, linksys ip is 192.168.1.1. It will assign a dynamic IP ranging from
Start IP Address: 192.168.1.100
End IP Address: 192.168.1.149

So your PS3 static IP must be outside of the range of your router's dynamic server assignments. For example, 192.168.1.99. I just discovered this and wonder how I was able to stay connected and play hours before this discovery. Hopefully this solves the problem.

PSN ID: PSYCHDOCTOR1
psychdoctor is offline
Old 08-14-2008, 05:07 AM
Newbie

joerecoba's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks alot, but i'm sorry this didn't work for me and by the way my router is speed touch

jojo
joerecoba is offline
Old 08-14-2008, 08:51 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

ppshooky's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Where the sun don't shine.
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why not just have your router assign the IP address via MAC address?
ppshooky is offline
Old 08-14-2009, 06:45 PM
Newbie

kingsin's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I see a lot of ppl being able to fix this DNS issue but i have yet to fix mine. you see i do not have a router and or a modem. i am using a wireless signal from outside my home and i get the dns error. anyway to get my ps3 on the web with that issue?
kingsin is offline
Old 08-14-2009, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member

Vince2909's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Platte City, MO
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try paying for your internet you D-Bag

PSN: VinnAY-DBC
Vince2909 is offline
Old 08-16-2009, 10:52 PM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

darthrsg's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barrel of Burning Trash On A Cold Skid Row Street
Posts: 12,191
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2574 Post(s)
Liked: 3298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince2909 View Post

Try paying for your internet you D-Bag



At least ask the folks you are stealing from, they may be down with it.
darthrsg is offline
Old 03-15-2010, 06:03 PM
Newbie

Nick-Knack's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting this message on my playstation at school, and dont have access to the router. Is there any way that you know of for me to connect?
Nick-Knack is offline
Old 03-15-2010, 07:29 PM
Member

tomsteeper's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dover, PA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-Knack View Post

I'm getting this message on my playstation at school, and dont have access to the router. Is there any way that you know of for me to connect?

I am not near my PS3 right now to see the screens, but if you can manually enter a DNS (may not be possible if using dynamic IP), for the DNS entry, use the router/gateway address (ie 192.168.1.1)
tomsteeper is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Thread Tools


Forum Jump:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off