Forum Jump:
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2006, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member

legolad's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Had this over in General Gaming, but got no response. Moving it here.


Hey folks.

I own a 5x1 HDMI switch from Monoprice and a PS3. I am using good cables from Monoprice as well, but I am not able to get the HDMI signal from my PS3 to work through the HDMI switch.

I have a 45' Monoprice HDMI cable running from the switch to my Panasonic AE900U projector. I can connect the PS3 directly to the projector with this same cable and it works fine (i.e. looks AWESOME!). But when I connect the PS3 to the switch with a 3' Monoprice HDMI cable (and use the 45' cable from the switch to the projector), I get no video at all.

Now this switch works great with all my other HDMI equipment. I've swapped ports. I've tried booting things in different order, but no success.

Has anyone else had this problem? It may be a problem with the Sony HDMI port. I know they support HDMI 1.3, but I don't see why that would cause a problem like this.

If you can think of anything helpful, I would very much appreciate it.

Rarely do members of the same family grow up under the same roof.
legolad is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Old 12-01-2006, 03:32 PM
Newbie

djw99's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: annapolis,md
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 5x1 monoprice switch as well and was having the same problem as you. At first I realized the ps3 was unable to figure out that it had to output hdmi when it was connected thru the switch. I had to directly connect it up to the tv in order for the playstation to swith video output to the hdmi port. Once i knew the hdmi port was active I connected it again to the switch and nothing. I finally realized that for some reason only one port worked with the ps3.... Not sure why??? It was port 5 on the switch. NOt sure if you've tried them all. But that fixed my issues.

J
djw99 is offline
Old 12-01-2006, 10:19 PM
Member

Mattsshack's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Legolad, please confirm if this helped you. I am looking at the same HDMI switch, but would like to know it works with the PS3 first...

Thx

Mattsshack is offline

Old 12-02-2006, 06:28 AM

quickfire's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NorthEast Tennessee
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UHHHHHHHH port 5 works for me as well...GO FIGURE!!!!!!
quickfire is offline
Old 12-02-2006, 07:55 AM
Member

Mattsshack's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is good to know. I was almost worried there I just ordered one of these 5x1... Thank you for the feedback

Mattsshack is offline
Old 12-02-2006, 08:52 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

eatenbacktolife's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Legolad, I have the same setup as yours, only difference is I have a 30' hdmi cable running to my projector. I've had no luck in any ports. The monoprice switch was pretty useless for me, since only one out of four components ever worked through it for me.
eatenbacktolife is online now
Old 12-02-2006, 01:09 PM
Member

EddieG's Avatar

Join Date: May 2000
Location: Colorado
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Port #5 works for me too!
EddieG is offline
Old 12-02-2006, 01:42 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

RickD_99's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 1,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 143
I just set up my Toshiba HD-A1 on port 1 and my PS3 on port 2 of the Monoprice 5x1 switch with no problems whatsoever. I have a 10 ft Monoprice 28AWG cable running from my Yamaha HTR5990 receiver to the HDMI in of the Monoprice, using the Monoprice port savers at both end of the connection. The HDMI cables from both the HD-A1 and PS3 to the Monoprice switch are inexpensive non-Monoprice cables.

LG 55C6P OLED Display
Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player (56-0224 firmware)
ELAC unifi B5 Speakers
NAD C316BEE Stereo Amplifier
Nakamichi Shockwafe 9.2 Sound Bar
RickD_99 is offline
Old 12-03-2006, 04:09 PM
Member

Mattsshack's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just thought I would pass this on...

I email Monoprice about this problem. This was the response. I am glad that port 5 works Thank you too everyone for their replies...

Quote:


It's been confirmed that port 5 of that particular switch works; we're in the process of finding a solution so that the 4 other ports function correctly as well.

Should you have any question, please feel free to email us.
Thank you for doing business with us.

Regards,

Solomon
Monoprice, Inc.


Mattsshack is offline
Old 12-10-2006, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member

isamu's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickD_99 View Post

I just set up my Toshiba HD-A1 on port 1 and my PS3 on port 2 of the Monoprice 5x1 switch with no problems whatsoever. I have a 10 ft Monoprice 28AWG cable running from my Yamaha HTR5990 receiver to the HDMI in of the Monoprice, using the Monoprice port savers at both end of the connection. The HDMI cables from both the HD-A1 and PS3 to the Monoprice switch are inexpensive non-Monoprice cables.

Rick, I too have a Yamaha HTR5990 receiver, as well as a benQ 8720 720p projector. I *just* picked up a PS3 and an Oppo dvd player today, so I will need to take the HDMI "switching route" from now on.

I would like to know why you are using a Monoprice switcher for HDMI, when the HTR 5990 has HDMI ports and can switch devices as well? Is the picture quality from the Yamaha HTR5990 receiver to your projector via HDMI not that good? Is there any picture degradation?
isamu is offline
Old 12-10-2006, 08:11 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

Kid Red's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 5x1 and had no problems. However, it was either connected to port 4 or port 5 to my DVD player and I just swapped out for the PS3.

So port 5 only works for the PS3? Or port 5 only works on the switch? I just got a HD-DVD A2 and will be using port 1 or 2 or 3 and hope I don't run into any issues with the switch.
Kid Red is offline
Old 12-11-2006, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member

Chris Dotur's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Greater Alaska
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 119
I've had problems with other HDMI switchers degrading the video signal of HDMI, even those with a "boost" function or adjustable HDMI power, such as Gefen. I currently use Parasound's Zhd 5x1 HDMI switcher, and it works great for all my components, including the PS3. It's the only HDMI switcher I've found that has been able to work for me.
Chris Dotur is offline
Old 12-11-2006, 02:53 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

maximum360's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sadly enough I noticed a problem as well. The switcher only works with one of my ATI video cards. (It works with the X800 XL but doesn't work with my AIW 1900). It also doesn't play nice with Moto 3412.

I hope Monoprice can come up with a fix.

"Guns? Guns are easy."
maximum360 is offline
Old 12-12-2006, 02:13 AM
Advanced Member

isamu's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickD_99 View Post

I just set up my Toshiba HD-A1 on port 1 and my PS3 on port 2 of the Monoprice 5x1 switch with no problems whatsoever. I have a 10 ft Monoprice 28AWG cable running from my Yamaha HTR5990 receiver to the HDMI in of the Monoprice, using the Monoprice port savers at both end of the connection. The HDMI cables from both the HD-A1 and PS3 to the Monoprice switch are inexpensive non-Monoprice cables.

Rick, I too have a Yamaha HTR5990 receiver, as well as a benQ 8720 720p projector. I *just* picked up a PS3 and an Oppo dvd player today, so I will need to take the HDMI "switching route" from now on.

I would like to know why you are using a Monoprice switcher for HDMI, when the HTR 5990 has HDMI ports and can switch devices as well? Is the picture quality from the Yamaha HTR5990 receiver to your projector via HDMI not that good? Is there any picture degradation?
isamu is offline
Old 12-12-2006, 04:46 AM
Senior Member

kaze0's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have no problem wit h my 5x1 switch form monoprice. Try shorter cables temporarily?
kaze0 is offline
Old 12-12-2006, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member

bgarner's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have the same Monoprice switch along with a Sanyo Z3 running with 45 feet cables from Monoprice switch and 6 foot cable from PS3 to Monoprice swith on input #4 and I have not experienced any problems. I am able to switch sources such as my HD-DVD or 8300HD box and never had a problem. The only thing I noticed is that I need my PS3 on before I switch to input 4, otherwise it won't switch to input 4. I just also switched to a Z5 last night as a quick test and everything worked fine.

Thanks and have a good day!

Brian Garner
-----------
XBox Gametag: IceSavior
PS3 Tag: IceSavior
- feel free to add me to your friends list
bgarner is offline
Old 12-12-2006, 07:43 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

UMD_Terp's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 1,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a monoprice 5x1 switch as well... I currently only have a Pioneer 59avi DVD player on input 1 and plan on hooking up my PS3 to the thing tonight... all through 6 foot cables. I'll see if I run into any issues with it...
UMD_Terp is offline
Old 12-13-2006, 03:36 AM
Senior Member

controller2k's Avatar

Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Shore, MA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Monoprice 5X1 switch hooked up to a Panny 900U projector. I am using a 25 foot DVI cable run (from RAM electronics.. their long-run model) with DVI-HDMI connectors on both sides. I have the PS3 in port 1, my Toshiba HD-A1 in port 2, and I have switched them into other ports without a problem.

Could it be your cable?

---
HD-DVD (Tosh A3) & Blu-Ray (PS3)
Home Theater rocks!
controller2k is offline
Old 12-13-2006, 06:24 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

UMD_Terp's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 1,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I tried my switcher with the PS3 last night, and all works without a hitch. I have the 59avi in port 1 and the PS3 in port 2 of the switcher and everything came up first time... Switching between the two is completely smooth and there are no issues. I have not tried the other ports, but at least 2 works for me. This is all using 6 foot cables... 2 are from monoprice and one is a ramelectronics cable.

I did notice that when I was using the ram electronics cable into the display, I had some issues with the DVD player handshaking. Only ports 4 and 5 worked then. I switched to using the monoprice cable into the display and everything works fine. The only difference in the cables is that the ram cable does not have a ferrite bead on the ends while the monoprice cables do. I am wondering if the switchers output is not properly terminated or properly routed as to minimize EMI.

In any case, the PS3 and 59avi are working happily now into the switch and out to the display.
UMD_Terp is offline
Old 12-13-2006, 03:21 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

RickD_99's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 1,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by isamu View Post

I would like to know why you are using a Monoprice switcher for HDMI, when the HTR 5990 has HDMI ports and can switch devices as well? Is the picture quality from the Yamaha HTR5990 receiver to your projector via HDMI not that good? Is there any picture degradation?

Unfortunate Update: I too started having trouble with my Monoprice 5x1 switcher and the PS3 (with the PS3 plugged into port 2) so I switched the PS3 to port 5 on the Monoprice and all has been well since then. I'm wondering if my upgrading of the PS3 to firmware 1.3 is the root cause of this as port 2 on the Monoprice seemed to be working fine with PS3 firmware version 1.1.

Isamu, the reason I am using the Monoprice to switch is that I have only 2 HDMI inputs on my Sony 60" SXRD XBR1 and one of those inputs is taken by my Scientific Atlanta 8300HD cable box...the 8300HD won't properly handshake with either the Yamaha receiver nor the Monoprice switcher! Also I tested the PS3 with the Yamaha for HDMI switching and was also getting HDMI droputs similar to what I saw with port 2 on the Monoprice so I decided to attach my Toshiba HD-A1 HD-DVD player along with my PS3 (at port 5 only) to the Monoprice and then output via HDMI to the HDMI input on the Yamaha receiver and use the Monoprice to switch between those 2 sources.

Complicated enough for you?

LG 55C6P OLED Display
Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player (56-0224 firmware)
ELAC unifi B5 Speakers
NAD C316BEE Stereo Amplifier
Nakamichi Shockwafe 9.2 Sound Bar
RickD_99 is offline
Old 12-13-2006, 04:37 PM
Senior Member

controller2k's Avatar

Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Shore, MA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should note that my Monoprice switch said it was version 2.1.

What version do you all have? There should be a round sticker on the box and I think on the underside of the unit.

---
HD-DVD (Tosh A3) & Blu-Ray (PS3)
Home Theater rocks!
controller2k is offline
Old 12-13-2006, 04:44 PM
Senior Member

vwbeetlvr's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my ps3 was hooked up coincidentally to port 5 since day 1 and never had a problem! I wonder if i switch ports will it still work
?
vwbeetlvr is offline
Old 12-13-2006, 08:50 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

UMD_Terp's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 1,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
v2.1 on the switch... I am running 1.31 PS3 FW and port 2 is working fine for me...
UMD_Terp is offline
Old 12-14-2006, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member

Tripjammer's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this monoprice switch in yesterday. I got all Monoprice cables with the ferite cores. I am going to hook it up tonight or this weekend.

Playstation Network Name: Aiphanes
Warhawk Clan: Knights of HalfBros
Resistance Clan: Knights of HalfBros
[email protected] Team 56396

Knights of Halfbros Team STATS
Tripjammer is offline
Old 12-14-2006, 09:04 AM
Member

zurgdawg's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the same setup as you, no problems here!
zurgdawg is offline
Old 12-16-2006, 11:40 PM
Newbie

bmerkel's Avatar

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Monoprice 5x1 switch (v2.1) and a PS3 (1.31 fw) as well. I'm using Monoprice 6' cables between the switch and the inputs (DVD on 1, PS3 on 5) and a ~25' Monoprice cable to the TV (Sony Bravia LCD).

I can only get the PS3 to send a signal if I plug it in to port 5. Any other port, and I get a blank screen. There is *some* info being passed when the PS3 is hooked up to ports 1-4, however. The switch correctly identifies which port the PS3 is on (LED turns red), and the TV picks up the resolution correctly (720p 16:9 or 480p 4:3, depending on what I've got the PS3 set to output). There just isn't any picture being sent. I'm thinking this has something to do with the PS3 not liking/not handshaking properly through the switch (except on port 5). Everything works just peachy through port 5, of course.
bmerkel is offline
Old 12-27-2006, 11:39 AM
Member

csrx's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Monoprice has acknowledged this is an issue. They say they are working on it. What happens when they resolve it? Will they replace the faulty ones or will you have to purchase a new one? Any of you ask them about this? Thanks.
csrx is offline
Old 12-27-2006, 12:20 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

maximum360's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csrx View Post

Monoprice has acknowledged this is an issue. They say they are working on it. What happens when they resolve it? Will they replace the faulty ones or will you have to purchase a new one? Any of you ask them about this? Thanks.

These are questions we'd like answers to.

"Guns? Guns are easy."
maximum360 is offline
Old 12-31-2006, 12:42 AM
Member

playitloud's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
port 5 nor any other port working for me...after i ran the upgrades on the ps3
playitloud is offline
Old 01-01-2007, 07:36 PM
Senior Member

mikethewxguy's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having crazy dropouts (even on port 5) between my PS3 and my Panny AX100U Projector. Monoprice 5X1 (Rev 2.1) Switch

When directly connected to the PJ - the PS3 runs flawless.

Any upgates from Monoprice?
mikethewxguy is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement


Thread Tools


Forum Jump:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off