Forum Jump:
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2006, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member

hanau's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Olevia Black 37" Model 237V.
My cable remote does not recognize an Olevia tv. It is a pain to keep up with both remotes.

Is there an remote out there that will let me run my HD Cable box from Time Warner and the tv?

I need the full function of the cable remote and limited function of the tv remote.
hanau is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Old 12-03-2006, 01:50 PM
Senior Member

Florida's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought the Olevia 342i as a bedroom set and found the same issue - nothing for Olevia remote codes listed on the TW site. Here is a paste from the Syntax website and it worked for me. I've only had the set for 3 days and haven't checked out much of the functionality but all of the basic functions that I need work fine.

"Universal remote control manufacturers specify different codes for the various television brands out there. Please check with the manufacturer list for codes listed under RCA televisions. Any code listed under the RCA brand will work"
Florida is offline
Old 12-03-2006, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member

hanau's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, i tried the rca codes and it didn't work.
hanau is offline

Old 12-04-2006, 04:21 PM
Senior Member

Florida's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen reference to the LG, Philips, and Yamaha codes working on Olevia products too. I didn't try them since the RCA code worked for my model. Since your needs appear to be minimal, an inexpensive learning remote is probably your best bet. Good luck.
Florida is offline
Old 12-05-2006, 03:10 AM
Member

bone_fide's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the email response from Olivia regarding the remote codes.

"Hello,

We currently don't have codes for this new model. Regular
Universal remote will not work with our TVs. You can purchase a
Universal remote from us that you can program to control your other
device. A Universal learning remote will also work with this model and
your other device so it will allow you to control both device in one
remote. If we come out of the remote codes it will be posted on your
website olevia.com. Thank you for contacting technical support.


P.S.
When replying to this e-mail, please leave the original message so I
have history of all information given and received for your case.


Best Regards




Jay Mondares
Technical Support Specialist"

Mike
bone_fide is offline
Old 12-06-2006, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member

hanau's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks bone_fide


learning remote what is a good inexpensive brand?
i need it to work my time warner digital box and few options on the tv.
hanau is offline
Old 12-06-2006, 03:12 PM
Senior Member

Florida's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For your limited needs there are hundreds of options. I use products from Universal Remote Control. My low-end remote that I use from the patio is an MX-350 with RF capabilities that I doubt you need. I erased all of the presets and used it to learn the commands for the functions that I need out there. I am sure others would recommend units from Harmony or Philips and they would be excellent choices too. You might consider running by Walmart, Best Buy, etc. I am sure that they have something inexpensive in this space, Return it if it doesn't do what you want.
Florida is offline
Old 12-17-2006, 06:39 PM
Newbie

eimsand's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased the Olevia 532H and was disappointed to discover that none of the remotes provided by Time Warner worked with Olevia - even when trying the various RCA, Phillips, etc. codes. To make matters worse, the universal remote that came with the TV did not properly control my STB from Time Warner.

My solution was to purchase a Sony RM-VL600 remote for ~$20 @ Wal-Mart. This remote has a learning function that allows it to learn functions from other remote controls. Setup was a little bit of a pain but now it works perfectly.

Also, the Sony remote does contain a code for Syntax TV's, although this one didn't work on my model.
eimsand is offline
Old 12-17-2006, 11:51 PM
Advanced Member

Kupakai's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can you be more specific about the model of the remote? If it is a remote made by UEI, try TV/0056 or some NEC or LG code, and see if you get ANY reaction from the TV from any of the buttons; the functions may be mixed up. If you do, you may be able to start from there.
Kupakai is offline
Old 12-22-2006, 11:30 PM
Member

isparhawk's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had quite an experience with remotes recently. I too bought a 532H (and a Sony VCR/DVD player). I tried the following learning remotes with mixed results:

1. Sony VL-600 (mid $20's at Walmart)- doesn't have codes for the 532H or Sony combo VCR/DVD. It will learn codes from both the 532H and the VCR/DVD. It is stated that programming will last about 1 hr after the batteries are taken out which leaves enough time to change batteries and not lose the time spent programming 40 buttons.

2. Philips PMDVD6 (below $10 at BB) - doesn't have the codes for the 532H but does have a code for the VCR/DVD. It refused to learn commands from the 532H remote. I have an Olevia LT37HVS that the Philips remote will learn but it also has a Goldstar code that gets most of the 37HVS buttons to start with. I was rooting for this remote since it was the cheapest, lightest and used flash memory to hold codes but alas didn't work with the 532H.

3. URC R5G (just below $30 at CC) - the package stated that this remote has Syntax Olevia remote codes. I tried all 4 but they didn't work. I also did a code search without any success on the remote. This remote did learn from the 532H remote. But I didn't like the reponsiveness of the learned buttons. The TV would missed button presses now and again. It was annoying when trying to put in a channel from the number pad (that was learned).

4. URC FX1 - this is the non-learning version of the R5G above. I returned it without opening it because the R5G codes didn't work so I didn't expect the same codes to work here.

In the end I programmed all the buttons on the Sony VL-600 to work with my setup and am happy for now.
isparhawk is offline
Old 01-02-2007, 08:35 AM
Newbie

summerschad's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this be a downloadable upgrade from Olevia or through Time Warner/Cable provider? Im sure Olevia support hears this complaint many many times daily and should be working hard to fix this problem. Frustrating.
summerschad is offline
Old 01-02-2007, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member

Kupakai's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What is the model number of the remote that came with the TV? Is it RC-LTL?
Kupakai is offline
Old 01-04-2007, 01:25 PM
Newbie

treday630's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanau View Post

I have the Olevia Black 37" Model 237V.
My cable remote does not recognize an Olevia tv. It is a pain to keep up with both remotes.

Is there an remote out there that will let me run my HD Cable box from Time Warner and the tv?

I need the full function of the cable remote and limited function of the tv remote.


I had that same problem with my 227v and my cable box from Time Warner. I just went out a bought Logitec's Harmony 550 and it works perfectly. It's bit on the expensive side I'm happy with it.
treday630 is offline
Old 01-12-2007, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member

hanau's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kupakai View Post

What is the model number of the remote that came with the TV? Is it RC-LTL?

my remote is the same model rc-ltl
hanau is offline
Old 01-13-2007, 08:30 PM
Newbie

olevia427woes's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've done research on this subject. I have an Olevia 427-S12 LCD HDTV with a Time Warner Cable Explorer 3250HD box. It comes with the Atlas dvr universal remote. If you do a blink back you will come up with 0047 (an RCA code) but it will not work. I emailed Olevia about the issue and have not heard back from them yet. The support information on Olevia's website says For the 3- 5- 7- series4 series is included in this group as well)
"This line of product is new to the market; STB manufactures have not included our brand in their code list yet. We recommend using a learning remote control for both the OLEVIA TV and your set top box." Learning remotes receive the infrared beam from your existing remotes and store the frequency and pulses in memory. The tricky part of choosing the right one is understanding what it is you want to control and how much you are willing to spend. After that just read up on CNET and be cautioned that all learning remotes are not created equal. Some entertainment equipment manufacturers use pulse frequencies that are higher than what the learning remote can detect and store in its memory so don't buy the most basic or you may have to fork out more money later.
GOOD LUCK

I am going with the Logitech 720 because of the features it offers. It's around 200 bucks so the money saved by buying the OLevia LCD wasn't the windfall I thought it was. LOL I don't have to spend that much or buy the Logitech but decided to go with it after looking at 10 different models. I will be using for more than just the STB and the LCDTV so it is a worthy investment in my case.
olevia427woes is offline
Old 01-18-2007, 01:53 PM
Newbie

Jack Reacher's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also recently purchased an Olevia 237-V 37" HDTV. I am also having zero luck in finding the right code for my Cox Cable remote.

What is really weird is that this is my second Olevia 37" HDTV. For the life of me, I can't remember the exact model # that I bought last year and, unfortunately, my ex-wife now has the TV. But I do remember that using Cox Cable on that TV the cable code was easy to set and worked perfectly.

Now, with the new Olevia HDTV I just bought, (the 237-V), I can't get anything to work. Cox remotes have a code you can put in that will find out what the code is. I've done it a hundred times and NOTHING works using that technique. This leads me to believe that Olevia is using different coding probably based on the use of different vendors for various parts and pieces. No other explanation I can think of.

What is most frustrating is the LACK of communication from Olevia regarding this problem, (which, by all indications, is a huge problem.) Olevia needs to let us know what is happening and when it's supposed to happen. That's just my opinion but good customer service dictates nothing less.

I might be crazy, but no TV manufacturer is egotisical enough to think that the remote control they include with their TV's is going to be used more than 1 hour a year. So what's up with all this code crap? I suppose Olevia can just sit back and say "hey, you got a remote control with the TV". Yeah, I'm frustrated at having to go purchase a learning remote in hopes that it will work. The only thing that keeps me from blowing a fuse is how well the Olevia 37" performs. (Remote control codes excluded!) Not to mention that I love my Cox Cable remote because it's very handy.
Jack Reacher is offline
Old 01-18-2007, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member

Kupakai's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Before a mob forms to go string up Olevia , I'll explain a possible way to make the remote work with the TV for the very determined people (and with the right type of remote). While I don't have the Olevia TV, I do have an HP TV that didn't work with my Comcast remote until I found this solution, so I feel your frustration.

First, to explain what the problem is: The new Olevia models seem to be using a fairly common protocol (NEC), but they change the device number from their previous models. Most the the remotes have the protocol built in, and should be able to be programmed to talk to the TV, but the TV isn't listening since none of the built in codes have the right device number to tell the TV to pay attention to the commands.

As for a possible solution, many remotes are made by UEI and lot of those have a 6 pin header that can be used to upload upgrades using a computer to add a new instructions with the correct device number. Check the battery compartment of the cable remote and see if you can find a 6 pin header (4 pin in a single row, which I've seen in some remotes is not the same thing). If there is, there is a good chance you can upgrade the remote to add the correct protocol for the TV. Around the header, it should say either "JP1" "JP1.1" or "JP1.2". On my Comcast URC-1067 remote, .2 part of JP1.2 was hidden by the plastic case, so look carefully.

You can now go to this site and read about JP1 cables and how you can use it to connect to a computer to upgrade and program remotes made by UEI. There's also a lot more information at the forum You can either buy the cable from the links provided on that page (I think only diygadget actually still sells the cables), or make the appropriate one yourself depending on your remote and the type of interface you have available on your computer. You can find the instructions here; "simple interface" for JP1 remote using parallel computer interface, or JP1.x for JP1.1 or JP1.2 remotes.

You need to get some software (Remotemaster or Keymaster, and IR), and some RDF and map and image files for your remote from here, and this should be the upgrade file for the new Olevia TV's that uses the RC-LTL remote.

This may seem like a lot of work just to get a remote to work with your TV; I said it's only for the really determined ones. But it does make your remote lot more capable besides making it upgradable (which by itself is pretty big). I happen to know how to solder passably and had most of the parts around so it wasn't too difficult nor expensive, but it might not be so easy for others.

Just a little disclaimer; as I said, I don't have the Olevia TV in question here, so I haven't actually tried the upgrade file myself. I'm going on what I know about these remotes, and examining the upgrade file that someone else had made and uploaded to the JP1 site. However, there's been about 30 downloads of that upgrade, according to that site, and I haven't seen any complaints, and there's one comment that confirms that it's worked for his 232V as well.
Kupakai is offline
Old 04-18-2007, 12:47 PM
Newbie

summerschad's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
um, thanks for the post Kupakai and my frustration is almost to the point of trying this, however why cant Olevia put out an update that would fix this for the thousands of people who are pissed off? guess im gonna try going to the learning remote. gonna look into those now. any that resemble a dvr/tivo remote?
summerschad is offline
Old 04-27-2007, 01:44 PM
Newbie

Robmoore's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was in Best Buy the other day and noticed that they had a Sony Learniing Remote for around $25. I'll get one once my 527 arrives.

Rob
Robmoore is offline
Old 05-17-2007, 07:59 PM
Newbie

doctor_random's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a UR5-8400 remote made by Universal Remote Control - for Time Warner Cable, NYC. I talked with Universal's customer service, sent my remote to them, they updated the remote's code list, and programmed code 432 as the TV. Free of charge, I can now control my 532H with my remote that controls the rest of my system. OH YEAH!
doctor_random is offline
Old 07-16-2007, 08:47 AM
Newbie

K6PH's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The code to punch into the Olevia remote to operate the Dish Net satellite receiver is 3030. I haven't yet found a code to put into the Dish Net remote to operat the Olevia HDTV. However, a good learning remote which can operate both the Olevia and the Dish Net units is the Sony RM-VL600, for about $25.
K6PH is offline
Old 07-16-2007, 09:47 AM
Kex
online-shashki Forum Special Member

Kex's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Monica, California
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also use the Sony RM-VL600. It is excellent, if somewhat limited (not so many buttons, and no "soft" buttons you can label like the Harmony remotes). It does handle macros, though, so you can program it to turn everything on or off (for example).

Sony has been selling it direct, refurbished, for $15! Some weeks they even offer free shipping!

http://sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/...52921665092997

This is the best quality "budget" solution with learning and macros (4 "one touch" macro buttons and 8 "hold down for two seconds" macro buttons). The learning function is made easier by the ability to learn several buttons in sequence at the same time - saves a lot of button pushes and finger muscles!

It is - by far - easier to use than the "universal" remotes supplied by cable and satellite companies ... IMHO, of course!
Kex is offline
Old 08-05-2007, 01:15 PM
Newbie

oleviarookie's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you to those on this forum that endorsed it.

I purchased an Olevia 242T from Target. I love the TV but could not get my Comcast remote to accept any of the Olevia codes provided. I tried an RCA Universal that supposedly was a learning remote, but it didn't seem to work.

So based on your recommendations I went and picked up the RM-VL600, and it works great. I've got everything programmed to it and I've tucked the originals safely away in a drawer.
oleviarookie is offline
Old 08-05-2007, 01:35 PM
Kex
online-shashki Forum Special Member

Kex's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Monica, California
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleviarookie View Post

Thank you to those on this forum that endorsed it ...

Glad that worked, and thanks for letting us know about your success! For anyone else that might be interested: Sony are still selling those refurbs direct (link in an earlier post, above) with free shipping for $15. I don't think it gets any better than that for a "quick fix" solution - hell, I spend that much at Starbuck's in one visit and that only lasts 30 minutes, not several years!
Kex is offline
Old 08-11-2007, 08:12 AM
ogl
Newbie

ogl's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news. There is a brand new Universal remote control provided by Time Warner which can be set with an Olevia code. I received mine yesterday and it works just fine.
ogl is offline
Old 08-13-2007, 09:04 AM
Newbie

xtentialyst's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogl View Post

Good news. There is a brand new Universal remote control provided by Time Warner which can be set with an Olevia code. I received mine yesterday and it works just fine.

Very intersted in knowning what remote it is, and what the code was the got the remote to work with the TV.
xtentialyst is offline
Old 08-13-2007, 09:05 PM
Advanced Member

Kupakai's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtentialyst View Post

Very intersted in knowning what remote it is, and what the code was the got the remote to work with the TV.

The code should be TV/1610. I don't know what the other poster has, but there are a couple of latest versions of Atlas 5 DVR remote that has it. Unfortunately, there's no easy way of telling the different versions apart. I don't know if this is a good indication, but I have a version with model number "11055BC2" inside the battery compartment that does have TV/1610, and "1055WC0" that doesn't (I think the extra "1" in front denotes learning remote version). There is a better way to check the version of the remote, but it requires a JP1.x cable to connect the remote to a computer.
Kupakai is offline
Old 08-15-2007, 12:40 PM
ogl
Newbie

ogl's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote I just obtained from Time Warner is a Universal Electronics ATLAS OCAP 5-Device Remote Control with the number 1056B01 on the back. The setup TV code used for my Olevia 537H was 1610. Other numbers are listed in the users' guide (1144, 1240, 1331), but it was only the 1610 which worked for my television. Now I only have to use the one universal remote to control my cable viewing.
ogl is offline
Old 09-11-2007, 02:30 PM
Newbie

summerschad's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it work with the current boxes or do you have to get a new box? DUDE I WILL Be SOOOOOO HAPPY IF THIS WORKS!
summerschad is offline
Old 09-19-2007, 04:18 PM
Newbie

ChrisRyan's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a new Universal Remote from Time Warner today the model number of the remote is AT8550. I saw some say they have had success. Just wondering if anyone has found success with that remote?

Thanks

Chris
ChrisRyan is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement


Thread Tools


Forum Jump:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off