Forum Jump:
Thread Tools
Old 12-30-2013, 10:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

eddieled's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just got a Samsung 32 LED TV, model UN32EH4003F

 

I'm just trying to get the tv to turn on.off and volume anyone know the code? I lost the paper with the codes that came with it last year, and even forgot how to set it. I tried to use the Logitech website but would rather not install anything from there especially the browser plugin. any help with codes would be great,

 

I had that Harmony 300 remote working with a Sony old time 27 that' just went after 14 years.

 

Thanks.

Ed

eddieled is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Old 12-31-2013, 03:45 AM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

mdavej's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,594
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2362 Post(s)
Liked: 1043
It is impossible to program harmony without the website. Any other universal will control your TV.
mdavej is offline
Old 12-31-2013, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie

eddieled's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

It is impossible to program harmony without the website. Any other universal will control your TV.

 



You mention impossiable to program without downloading and installing their stuff on our computer? how can that be, when every Harmany 300 remote comes with a list of codes inside the instruction manual.


When I first purchased it, I simply entered a code from a list that came with it inside the instruction manual, when I set that up to work with our dish reciever and Sony TV, I guess they really want you to download and install their stuff on your computer, now, I have 3 options use a garbage computer to install that Logitech website plugins, then reformat it, (2)- buy another remote to get the codes thenn take it back or (3)- throw the one I have in the garbage and never get another one from them.

If anyone has the instruction manual with the codes that came with it, please let me know the codes for a Samsung led tv mentioned above. Thanks

Ed
eddieled is offline

Old 12-31-2013, 10:37 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

bryansj's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,098
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1560 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddieled View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

It is impossible to program harmony without the website. Any other universal will control your TV.

 



You mention impossiable to program without downloading and installing their stuff on our computer? how can that be, when every Harmany 300 remote comes with a list of codes inside the instruction manual.


When I first purchased it, I simply entered a code from a list that came with it inside the instruction manual, when I set that up to work with our dish reciever and Sony TV, I guess they really want you to download and install their stuff on your computer, now, I have 3 options use a garbage computer to install that Logitech website plugins, then reformat it, (2)- buy another remote to get the codes thenn take it back or (3)- throw the one I have in the garbage and never get another one from them.

If anyone has the instruction manual with the codes that came with it, please let me know the codes for a Samsung led tv mentioned above. Thanks

Ed

You won't find the instruction manual to program the Harmony 300 (or any Harmony remote) without using a computer. The manual says to put in the batteries, obtain the make and model of your devices, then connect to the myharmony.com website. You must be thinking of a different remote other than a Harmony 300.

http://logitech.com/en-us/support/6812

bryansj is online now
Old 12-31-2013, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie

eddieled's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It says Harmony 300 at bottom and looks exactly like the picture shows, its around 3 yrs or older and it did come with codes I swear I entered the codes for both devices, whats odd is I have Silver light but it wants me to install its version of that and that browser plugin is a real concern for me, anyone have any problems uninstalling that, or have found anything like tracking snooping to the cloud, related with it?.OR has anyone even given it a thought? the word browser plugin should throw up a red flag at the very least and the word Cloud means data all over the place and I guess that would open things up for third party's as well Now or down the road.

Ed
eddieled is offline
Old 12-31-2013, 11:36 AM
online-shashki Forum Addicted Member

mdavej's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,594
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2362 Post(s)
Liked: 1043
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddieled View Post

It says Harmony 300 at bottom and looks exactly like the picture shows, its around 3 yrs or older and it did come with codes I swear I entered the codes for both devices, whats odd is I have Silver light but it wants me to install its version of that and that browser plugin is a real concern for me, anyone have any problems uninstalling that, or have found anything like tracking snooping to the cloud, related with it?.OR has anyone even given it a thought? the word browser plugin should throw up a red flag at the very least and the word Cloud means data all over the place and I guess that would open things up for third party's as well Now or down the road.

Ed
You are thinking of some other remote. Harmony does not use codes, and has never used codes. It is programmed exclusively via the web. The configuration has always been stored in the Cloud. Your current configuration is stored in the Cloud.

I'm not going to try very hard to talk you out of your paranoia. But millions of us have been programming harmony remotes, streaming netflix and doing all the other things Microsoft Silverlight does for years without issue. You even did it when you first programmed your 300. The plugin has simply been updated since you used it last. If you are still afraid to program it, you can always buy another remote at your local Walmart that has the list of codes like you remembered.

If you do end up installing the plugin, I'm guessing you have long forgotten your login and password. If so, you will have to create a new account and program your remote from scratch rather than just change a single device.

Good luck
mdavej is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement


Tags
Logitech Harmony 300 Remote Control Black
Thread Tools


Forum Jump:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off