Forum Jump:
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 07-14-2010, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

varunaX's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a PS3 and dont ask why, but i want to use the component for video and the HDMI of the ps3 for audio into my tv with only rca inputs.

Does anyone know if i use a HDMI to RCA cable (like this) and plug the hdmi end into the ps3 and only the white and red audio outputs into the TV, will i hear audio from the tv?

if anyone knows or could try this for me (if they have the cable), id appreciate it

thanks
varunaX is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

post #2 of 12 Old 07-14-2010, 04:28 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

gooki's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Posts: 3,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Won't work.

Just buy a PS3 component cable. It plugs into the PS3s AV out port, not the HDMI port. And gives you component video and stereo rca audio.

http://amazon.com/PlayStation-3-.../dp/B000MIXFWA

International HDDVD Screenshot Archive (Full 1080p Images): hdmovies.co.nz
gooki is offline
post #3 of 12 Old 07-14-2010, 04:30 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

tfoltz's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Looks like it would work to me as long as he selected component for video and HDMI for audio. gooki, why wouldn't it work? I do agree the part you posted would work better with less risk involved.
tfoltz is offline

post #4 of 12 Old 07-14-2010, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

varunaX's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haha, i knew people would tell me just tell me to use component for audio, so thats why i said dont ask. Its complicated, but im splitting my xbox component audio and ps3 component audio into the 1 rca input on my tv. when the ps3 rcas are connected (the component ones) the audio doesnt work. im hoping that if i can get the audio out of the ps3 hdmi output (rather than the component output) it will work

I know things get sketchy when you use the cable for video, but i just want the audio out of the cable, the video part is okay. i would use the 'multi out' option for audio. why gooki do u think it wouldnt work?
varunaX is offline
post #5 of 12 Old 07-14-2010, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member

JRace's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vernon, BC, Canada
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not tried it with my PS3, but I know most HDMI devices will not send audio over HDMI without video going with it.
JRace is offline
post #6 of 12 Old 07-14-2010, 05:52 PM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

gooki's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Posts: 3,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

Looks like it would work to me as long as he selected component for video and HDMI for audio. gooki, why wouldn't it work?

Quote:


I know things get sketchy when you use the cable for video, but i just want the audio out of the cable, the video part is okay. i would use the 'multi out' option for audio. why gooki do u think it wouldnt work?

Because HDMI is a digital only output. You can't have a cable that goes from digital to analog without some embedded electronics inside.

My big concern is there's potential you'll fry the HDMI out on the PS3.

Quote:


Its complicated, but im splitting my xbox component audio and ps3 component audio into the 1 rca input on my tv. when the ps3 rcas are connected (the component ones) the audio doesnt work.

Buy an AV switch box that accepts component video.

http://monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=4

PS if your wondering why those HDMI - RCA cable exist it's for in wall installations where the house is prewired with HDMI but you want to use analog devices at BOTH ends of the HDMI cable. An example connection would be:

Component DVD - RCA to HDMI cable - HDMI cable - HDMI to RCA cable - TV component inputs.

As you see no where does it actually connect to an electronic device with HDMI.

International HDDVD Screenshot Archive (Full 1080p Images): hdmovies.co.nz
gooki is offline
post #7 of 12 Old 07-14-2010, 11:50 PM
Senior Member

SeijiSensei's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Metro Boston
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assume neither your TV nor your audio receiver, if you have one, has an optical or coaxial digital audio connector? I have HDMI video to the TV with optical audio to my aging Harmon-Kardon receiver for DD 5.1.
SeijiSensei is offline
post #8 of 12 Old 07-14-2010, 11:55 PM

darklordjames's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 94
http://monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

What you want is a component+audio switchbox so that you can hook up both your PS3 and 360 to the same component+audio input on your TV. What you are trying to do is way too complicated. Make it simple, dude!

EDIT: Whoops! Gooki already recommended that exact same switch! Well, follow his advice, then!
darklordjames is offline
post #9 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 08:39 AM
online-shashki Forum Special Member

TornadoTJ's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,605
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1774 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Use the money you will spend on all those cables and switchboxes and buy an inexpensive receiver that's all HDMI
TornadoTJ is offline
post #10 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie

varunaX's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm, actually that switchbox might work. right now when im splitting both the ps3 and xbox rca audio into the tv, there is a problem cause it appears as if the ps3 is always sending out audio, even when the ps3 is off. so its conflicting with the xbox audio.

with the switchbox, it will effectivly cut all the ps3 audio and switch to only the xbox's correct?
varunaX is offline
post #11 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 12:45 PM

darklordjames's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Yup
darklordjames is offline
post #12 of 12 Old 07-15-2010, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie

varunaX's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, i think thats what ill try
varunaX is offline
Sponsored Links
Advertisement

Reply PlayStation Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off